PRIVACY POLICY

Wine Terroirists is committed to supporting and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations. 

At Wine Terroirists we respect your right to privacy.  We have put in place policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained by Wine Terroirists, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

This policy sets out:

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold;
- How we collect and hold personal information;
- The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
- How you may access personal information we hold relating to you and how you can seek the correction of such information; and
- How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint.

It is unlikely that Wine Terroirists will disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect and hold personal information relating to you such as your name, address, age, telephone number or email address.

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us however, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with goods and services or provide access to points through our member programme, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

We have systems in place to ensure that we do not keep a record of any credit card details you provide to us, whether they are provided by telephone, in person, over the internet or otherwise.

Our website uses “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server and stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive so it can later be read back from that browser.  This allows your browser to remember some specific information.  Our cookies enable us to store items in your shopping cart and to identify you on your return visit.  Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent this.  However, while most of the content of our website can be viewed without accepting cookies, the shopping cart features of the site will not function properly once cookies are disabled. 

We may collect and store information electronically or in hard copy. We take measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure or alterations.

How personal information is used:

Personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods and services to you.  For example, for our Vino Volta Mailing List we need your contact details.

Unless you advise us in writing that you do not want us to do so, we may also use your personal information to advise you of new products and services available from Wine Terroirists.

 

Providing your information to others:

Wine Terroirists will only disclose personal information to others to the extent it is necessary and appropriate to enable us to provide products and services to you, to advise you of new products and services available from Wine Terroirists or other businesses we have a relationship with, or where such disclosure is required by law.  The types of third parties we may transfer information to include vendors, service providers, agencies and other partners who support our business and help us administer certain activities on our behalf, such as providing technical infrastructure services, marketing services, customer service, data hosting and management services, processing credit card payments services for us, and providing logistics and delivery services to help us deliver our products and services;

Access to your personal information

Under the Privacy Act you have a right to access personal information we hold about you.

If you require access to your personal information or have questions or concerns in relation to how privacy is managed at Wine Terroirists, please email wine@vinovolta.com.au with the subject line “Attention: Privacy Officer”.

Of course, before we provide you with access to your personal information, we will require some proof of identity.  For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires substantial effort on our part.

If you need to update your information (eg, if you change your address), please contact the relevant part of Wine Terroirists to which you supplied that information so we can make the change. You can update your Vino Volta Mailing List details by emailing wine@vinovolta.com.au with the subject line “Attention: Privacy Officer”.

Complaints regarding a breach of this policy or the Privacy Act should also be addressed to the Privacy Officer as detailed above.

© 2019  Vino Volta....website by Anitra Stene

WARNING: Under the Liquor Control Act 1988, it is an offence:

To sell or supply liquor to a person under the age of 18 years on licensed or regulated premises; Or

A person under the age of 18 years to purchase or attempt to purchase, liquor on licensed or regulated premises.

Wine Terroirists

Wholesalers Licence 616212911319
184 Anzac Road, Mount Hawthorn, WA 6016